Connect with us

Herbs

KAPIKACCHU / Mucuna Prurita

Published

on

KAPIKACCHU / Mucuna Prurita

Botanical Name

Mucuna prurita Hook (M.pruriens (L.) Dc)

Family – FABACEAE


Vernacular Names

Hindi : Kounch
English : Cow-hage or cow-itch
Telugu : Doolagondi
Tamil : Punai kali
Malayalam : Naikorana
Kannada : Nasukunni
Punjab : Aalukusi
Marathi : Khajkuhili

Synonyms

Atmagupta, Rsyaprokta, Kandura, Markati, Suksimbi, Svayamgupta, Languli, Rsabhi, Adhyanda, Guptaphala, Svagupta, Ajadaphala.


Botanical Description

KAPIKACCHU / Mucuna Prurita is a herbaceous twinning annual. Leaves- trifoliate, grey silky below; leaflets elliptic, broadly
ovate or rhomboid ovate, unequal at the base. Flowers- in axillary, pendulous racemes, purple. Fruits-
Pods, curved, turgid, longitudinally ribbed, 5-10 cm, densely clothed with gray or pale-brown bristles
(causes intense itching & dermatitis). Seeds 4-6, ovoid.


Properties

Rasa : Madhura, Tikta
Virya : Usna,Sita (Dha.Ni.)
Vipaka : Madhura
Guna : Guru, Snigdha
Karma : Vata-pittahara, Balya, Brmhana, Vajikarana


Chemical Constituents

Seeds, Seed oil, Podtrichomes, Whole plant
Indications – Vatavyadhi, Parkinsonism, Klaibya, Kastartava, Mutra-krcchra.

Therapeutic Uses

Vatavyadhi – Decoction of the seeds of Kapikacchu for one month will improve the strength of
arms (C.D.).
Krmi – The pod hair powder (125mg) is given with jaggary, honey or butter.
Atisara – Root paste is used in Pakva Raktatisara (S.S.Ut.40).
Vajikarana – Seeds are boiled in milk alogwith wheat & taken with ghee (S.S.Ci.26).

Part Used

Seeds, root, pod-hair


Dosage

Seed powder 3-6g; root decoction 50-100ml; pod hair powder 125mg.

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Trending

%d bloggers like this: