Connect with us

Herbs

Cissampelos pariera / Patha

Published

on

Cissampelos pariera / Patha
Cissampelos pariera
Cissampelos pariera

Botanical Name – Cissampelos pariera Linn.
Family – MENISPERMACEAE
Vernacular Names –
Bengali : Akanadi
Hindi : Padhi, Padha
Gujarati : Venivel
Telugu : Chiruboddi
Marathi : Padavela
Tamil : Appatta
Kannada : Padavali
Malayalam : Kattuvalli


Synonyms

Ambastha, Papacelika, Pracina, Varatikta, Aviddha karni, Piluphala, Kucelika, Ekasthila.


Botanical Description –


C. pareira – It is a climbing shrub; branches pubescent.
Leaves – peltate, 3.8-10 cm diametre. Flowers – minute, yellowish. Male flowers in axillary cymes,
peduncle 18mm long. Sepals 4, hairy, obovate- oblong. Petals combined into a cyathifrom corolla, half
the length of the sepals. Filaments longer than Corolla. Female flowers in elongate, solitary or twin,
axillary racemes; pediles very short; bracts foliaceous or nearly sessile, orbicular or reniform. Sepal 1,
ovate-oblong. Petal 1, subrotund. Fruitdrupe, subglobose, hairy, red, endocarp transversely ridged.
Distribution- Found throughout tropical & sub-tropical India.
C. Peltata- It is a climber, Leaves- peltate, hairy, Flowers- Very small. Male flowers in panicles,
very long. Fruit- drupe. reniform.


Properties


Rasa : Tikta
Virya : Usna
Vipaka : Katu

Guna : Laghu, Tiksna
Karma : Vata-Kaphahara, Visaghna, Grahi, Balya


Chemical Constituents – C.pariera, C. Peltata.
Indications – Atisara, Chardi, Sula, Jvara, Kustha, Kandu, Krmi, Hrdroga, Gulma, Yoni roga.

Therapeutic Uses –


Arthavabhedaka – Root juice of Patha shall be used as Nasya (G.N.)
Lavanameha – Decoction of Patha & Aguru is useful (S.S.Ci.11)
Arsas – Patha is taken with butter – milk (A.H.Ci.8)

Part Used – Root
Dosage – Powder 1-3 g; decoction 50-100 ml

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Trending

%d bloggers like this: